Indian mint is a slightly unusual mint variety as it has a trailing habit whereas most mints are upright in habit. This evergreen perennial is highly fragrant and will produce blooms for many months. The flowers will be seen from early to late summer. Indian mint makes a good border plant and can also be used in baskets.

Latin Name:
Satureja douglasii
Common Name:
Mint Indian
Position:
Borders, gravel gardens and hanging baskets. Full sun, well drained soil. Ideal for tubs and pots
Height:
10cm/4″ Heigh (150cm/60″ Wide)
Planting:
Water prior to and post planting as required
Care Tips:
Feed fortnightly through the growing season